Termez hosts Archaeological Tourism Forum
Termez hosts “Uzbekistan – crossroads of great roads and civilizations” Archeological Tourism Forum.
The opening ceremony of the event was attended by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A. Abdukhakimov, Program Director at Hofstra University, Professor A. Naymark (New York, USA), Director of the Institute of Art Studies of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan M. Pidayev and others.
The film “Kushan Heritage” was presented at the forum. Presentations were made on “Dialogue of cultures as a factor of cultural development”, “The Era of Hellenism: meeting of the East and West in the Heart of Asia”, “Kushan Empire: greatness of ancient civilization”. World famous archeologists and historians are attending the event with their reports.
The forum also includes a presentation of new “Catalogue of archaeological monuments of Uzbekistan” and “Catalogue of archaeological monuments of Uzbekistan’s history and culture”.
In addition, participants and guests of the Cultural Heritage Week will have the opportunity to explore rich exposition of Termez Archaeological Museum.