Have a Questions? Call us!
Tashkent to host International Fair “Tourism on the Silk Road”
11.12.2019 1390
On November 13-15, Tashkent will host the international tourism fair “Tourism on the Silk Road” (TITF-2019).
TITF has been held since 1995 with official support from the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) and is an annual large-scale event not only in the tourism industry of Uzbekistan, but also throughout the entire Central Asian region. TITF-2019 will traditionally be held at the Uzexpocenter National Exhibition Complex on November 13-15.
Presentation stands of Uzbekistan’s 14 regions and the exposition “City of Craftsmen” will be presented at the National Pavilion. The international pavilion will feature expositions from 14 countries, including Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Belarus, Georgia, China, India, Indonesia, Egypt, Korea, Thailand, Malaysia and the United Arab Emirates.
Within the framework of the event, for the first time, International Forum of Uzbekistan’s Tourism Brand Ambassadors will be held. Organizing the Tourism Forum of Uzbekistan and Russia is also planned.
Also, guests will enjoy such events as:
• Workshop: “Marketing in tourism” a joint project with the Embassy of the Republic of Israel in Tashkent;
• Presentation of the Shakhrisabz International Festival of National Clothing;
• Presentations and briefings on the themes: “How to create a product for sustainable tourism”, “Marketing issues of gastronomic tourism”, “Institutional support of NGOs in the field of tourism”, “Trends in the European industry of business events” and others.
Reportedly, during the fair, new books, photo albums and brochures about the tourism potential of our country will be presented. In addition, during the event, awarding ceremonies will be held for the winners of the Republican contest for creation of social videos on the theme “Tourism in Uzbekistan”, the photo battle “Selfie & Tourism” and “Travel to Uzbekistan!”